Programme

Wednesday 7 September 

12:00

Registration and lunch

 

Session 1

13:00


Rheology and structure formation in soft matter composites
Jan Vermant
ETH Zürich, Switzerland

13:45 


Microfluidic rheometry for the rheological characterisation of polymer solution
Francesco Del Giudice
Swansea University, UK

14:00


Rheological behaviour of NaPSS solutions with excess-salt
Anish Gulati and Carlos G. Lopez
RWTH Aachen University, Germany

14:15


Towards the Realisation of Polymer Opals as Next Generation Functional Materials
Chris E. Finlayson, Giselle Rosetta, John J. Tomes and Matthew. M. Gunn
Aberystwyth University, UK

14:30


Investigating interfacial photopolymerisation of PEGDA hydrogels for bacterial encapsulation
Albert Woodward-Rowe, Joseph Keddie, Suzie Hingley-Wilson, Ian Williams, Simon Krings and Anette Christie
University of Surrey, UK

14:45

Coffee break

 

Session 2

15:15


DPOLY lecture: Sequence Effects in Calcium-Responsive Biopolymers
Danielle J Mai
Stanford University, USA

16:00


Self-assembly of similarly charged polyelectrolyte chains in dilute aqueous solution
Kamendra P. Sharma, Mehak Jain, Shivalika Sharma, Raju K. Singh, and Jyoti R. Seth
IIT BOMBAY, India

16:15




Characterising conjugated polymers by high-resolution STM imaging   
Stefania Moro1, Simon Spencer2, Michael Sommer3, Giovanni Costantini1           
1Department of Chemistry, University of Warwick, Coventry, UK, 
2Department of Statistics, University of Warwick, Coventry, UK, 
3Department of Chemistry, Technische Universität Chemnitz, Chemnitz, Germany         

16:30


Evaporation of high concentration polymeric respiratory fluid droplets
Max Huisman, Wilson Poon and Simon Titmuss
University of Edinburgh, UK

16:45


SANS study of PPPO in mixed solvents and impact on polymer nanoprecipitation
Roisin O'Connell
Imperial College London

17:00


Founders' Prize Winner Lecture: Polymer Physics as an Enabler of Carbon Sequestration
Tony Ryan OBE
University of Sheffield, UK

18:00

Close

19:00

Conference Dinner at Ognisko (located at 55 Exhibition Road, London, SW7 2PN. The nearest tube is South Kensington, 5 minute walk from the restaurant) 

Thursday 8 September

08:30

Registration

 

Session 3

09:00


Dynamics of ring polymers by neutron scattering: overview and recent developments
Valeria Arrighi
Heriot-Watt University, UK

09:45



Mechanism of alignment of lamellar block copolymer under shear flow
J Díaz1, M. Pinna2, A. Zvelindovsky2 and I. Pagonabarraga1
1Universitat de Barcelona, Spain 
2University of Lincoln, UK

10:00


Towards the Data-Driven Design and Development of Materials Derived from Unstable Mixtures
Matthew Jones and Nigel Clarke
University of Sheffield, UK

10:15





Thermodynamics of Highly Interacting Blend PCHMA/dPS by TOF-SANS
William N Sharratt1, Yutaka Aoki1, Sebastian Pont1, Dale Seddon1, Nigel Clarke2, Charles Dewhurst3, Lionel Porcar3 and Joao T. Cabral1
1Imperial College London, UK,
2The University of Sheffield, UK
3Institut Laue Langevin, France

10:30

Coffee break

 

Session 4

11:00


PPG exchange winner lecture: Phase transitions in polyelectrolyte gels
Matt Hennessy
University of Bristol, UK

11:45


From self-assembly to mechanical behaviour: a computational data-driven framework for block copolymers
Aravinthen Rajkumar, Peter Brommer, Ɓukasz Figiel
University of Warwick, UK

12:00


Solubility of polyelectrolytes in alcohol-water mixtures in the context of hand-sanitisers
Can Hou
RWTH Aachen University, Germany

12:15





Low-N fluorinated polymers modelled as rod-coil block copolymers
J. Greenall3, E. Hancox1, M. J. Derry2, S. Huband4, L. Al-Shok1, J. S. Town1, P. D. Topham2 and D. M. Haddleton1
1University of Warwick, UK
2Aston University, UK,
3University of Lincoln, UK,
4University of Warwick, UK

12:30


Structural Colour through Multi-Dimensional Surface Wrinkling
Annabelle Tan, Luca Pellegrino, Zain Ahmad, and João Cabral
Imperial College London, UK

12:45

Lunch and Poster Session

 

Session 5

14:00



Polymer Films at the Nanoscale: Quantifying the length-scales of polymer-substrate interactions and the impact on physical properties
Peter Green, FRSC
National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA

14:45












Deconvolution of microstructural mechanisms in PM6:Y6 solar cells as a function of composition and formulation and their influence on the performance
Edgar Gutierrez-Fernandez1,2,3, Albert Harillo4, Sara Marina3, Eduardo Solano5, Junkal Gutierrez6, Agnieszka Tercjak6, Mariano Campoy-Quile4, Jaime Martín3,7,8.
1 XMaS/BM28-ESRF, France
2University of Warwick, UK
3POLYMAT, University of the Basque Country, Spain
4Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Barcelona (ICMAB-CSIC), Spain
5ALBA Synchrotron Light Source, Spain
6University of the Basque, Spain
7Ikerbasque Basque Foundation for Science, Spain
8University of A Coruña, Spain

15:00





Charge Transport and Interfacial Dipolar Effects in Conjugated Polymers
Stavros X. Drakopoulos1, Jing Cui2, Mihai Asandulesa3, Sergei Bronnikov4, Aurora Nogales2, and Kamal Asadi1
1Department of Physics, University of Bath, UK
2Instituto de Estructura de la Materia, IEM-CSIC, Spain
3Petru Poni Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Romanian Academy, Romania
4
Institute of Macromolecular Compounds, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation

15:15 Coffee Break
 

Session 6

15:45

Poster Session and Refreshments

18:00

Announcement of Likhtman Poster Prize

19:30


Arrive at Tower Pier (Located on Lower Thames Street, London, EC3N 4DT. The nearest tube is Tower Hill on the Circle Line from King's Cross)
River Cruise will leave promptly at 19:45 (the cruise will end at 21:45)

Friday 9 September

08:30

Registration 

 

Session 7

09:00


An industrial perspective of global trends in bio-derived and natural polymers
Andy Sweetman
Futamura Chemical, UK

09:45



Hemicellulose-assisted fibrillation of cellulosic fibers to make holocellulose nanofibrils (hCNF) for ductile thin films as packaging materials
Daniel Dax
University of Cambridge, UK

10:00


Filler surface induced heterogeneous nucleation of polymer crystals
Dominic Wadkin-Snaith, Paul Mulheran, and Karen Johnston
University of Strathclyde, UK

10:15


The effect of Young’s modulus on interfacial failure behaviour of isotactic polyprolylene and hydroxylated γ-Al2O3
Yoshitake Suganuma and James A. Elliott
University of Cambridge, UK

10:30

Coffee break

 

Session 8

11:00


How to tune properties of interfaces with polymers; insight from molecular simulation
Paola Carbone
University of Manchester, UK

11:45





Field theoretic simulations of block copolymers and copolymer-homopolymer blends at realistic molecular weights
Bart Vorselaars1, Mark Matsen2, Pawel Stasiak3, and Russell Spencer4
1University of Lincoln, UK 
2University of Waterloo
3University of Reading, UK 
4University of Göttingen

12:00


Modelling Crystallisation in Polymers
Rasha Algethami
University of Sheffield, UK

12:15



Physical Aspects of Unmodified and Modified Matrix based Natural Fiber Reinforced Polymer Composites – A Data Driven Analysis
Nithesh Naik, B. Shivamurthy, Ritesh Bhat, Soumik Roy and Zhanhu Guo
Institute of Technology, Manipal Academy of Higher Education, India, Integrated Composites Laboratory (ICL), USA.

12:30


Chitosan oligomer binding to α-chitin crystal; a molecular dynamics study
M Hudek, K. Kubiak-Ossowska, K. Johnston, V. Ferro, and P. Mulheran
University of Strathclyde, UK

12:45

Closing remarks and lunch
Poster Awards (In Parallel)

   

Key dates

Poster Submission deadline:

1 September 2022

Registration deadline:

1 September 2022


Organised by the IOP Polymer Physics Group


Powered by Eventsforce